Announcement

Collapse

Not logged in, registered users

If you are fed up with seeing lots of adverts on Talk Angling, the way to get rid of them is REGISTER HERE as a member and then 95% of the adverts on the site will go away!
See more
See less

Angling Trust Schools National Championship 2012

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Angling Trust Schools National Championship 2012

    #fishing #angling This year’s Schools National Championship was held at Hallcroft Fishery on Wednesday 18th July and was once again generously sponsored by Daiwa Sports.
    It was an overcast day with a threat of rain but thankfully it remained dry although the match was temporarily suspended for a short time due to the passing of an electrical storm.
    The event was contested by twenty five teams of five held over five pools. However the place to be drawn was Canal Pool which produced the top three individuals.
    First was Jordan Hall fishing for Minsthope Community College Red who drew end peg C25 and he had a magnificent catch of 40.980 kg which is a record for this event at Hallcroft. His catch featured carp to 2 kg and was caught on the long pole fishing pellets.
    Second on Peg C13 was Jack Cardwell fishing for Dinnington Comprehensive Blue who used a similar method to the winner weighing 17.880 kg.
    Just behind in 3rd place was Sam Lewis Chantry High School A on peg C22 weighing 17.240 kg.
    The team event was won by Minsthorpe Community College Red with an impressive 114 points out of a possible 125 total an outstanding team effort.
    Runners up was the other Minsthorpe College Blue team with 106 points.
    In third place were Carlton Community College with 91 points.
    Leah Grayson won the Geoff Woodcock memorial Trophy for the highest weight by a girl with 5.100 kg from peg A6 on Moat Lake.
    The trophy for the best weight by an angler under 14 years of age was won by Jake Keligan fishing for Retford Oaks Green with a weight of 8.000 kg from peg B11 on Moat Lake , Jake also won his section.
    The top three teams and top three individuals went home with rods, reels and other items of tackle donated by Daiwa Sports, whilst every competitor had a Daiwa goody bag. Prizes were kindly presented by Daiwa consultant Sandra Scotthorne who spent time during the match talking to some of the competitors and was also in great demand for photos at the prize giving.
    Angling Trust would like to thank Sandra for taking the time to be with us for the day. Thanks also to Daiwa Sports for their generous sponsorship and to all the staff at Hallcroft for their invaluable help in making this event so successful.
    Results
    Individuals
    1st peg C 25 Jordan Hall Minsthorpe Community College Red 40.9809 kg
    2nd peg C13 Jack Cardwell Dinnington Comprehensive Blue 17.880 kg
    3rd peg C22 Sam Lewis Chantry High School A 17.240 kg
    4th peg A24 Matthew Dixon Minsthorpe Community College Blue 13.600kg
    5th peg A10 Joshua Smith-Trow Audenshaw Boys School 11.940 kg
    6th peg E10 Dale Maxted Serlby Park Academy Red 11.540 kg
    7th peg C21 Ronan Martin Serlby Park Academy Blue 11.140kg
    8th peg c15 Rocky Murley University Academy Holbeach 10.820 kg
    9th peg A23 Frank Cotton Penistone Grammar School 10.480 kg
    10th peg C17 Nile South Minsthorpe Community College Blue 9.600 kg
    Teams
    1st Minsthorpe Community College Red 114 points
    2nd Minsthorpe Community College Blue 106 points
    3rd Carlton Community College 91 points
    4th Outwood Valley Academy 98 points
    5th Wales Academy 86 points
    6th Chantry High School A 85 points
    7th Queen Elizabeth School and Sports College 79 points
    8th Serlby Park Academy Red 78 points
    9th Hunger Hill School 76 points
    10th Dinnington Comprehensive School Blue 75 points
    Section Winners
    A Peg A24 Matthew Dixon Minsthorpe Community College Blue 13.600 kg
    B Peg B10 Jake Keligan Retford Oaks Academy Green 8.000kg
    C Peg C25 Jordan Hall Minsthorpe Community College Red 40.980 kg
    D Peg D9 Macauley Duke Outwood Valley Academy 9.000 kg
    E Peg E10 Dale Maxted Serlby Park Academy Red 11.540 kg
    Under 14 trophy
    Peg B10 Jake Keligan Retford Oaks Academy Green 8.000kg
    Geoff Woodcock Memorial Trophy for Girls
    Peg A6 Leah Grayson Dinnington Comprehensive School Red 5.100 kg




    Click here to view the article.
    Simon Young
    Admin
    Talk Angling UK fishing chat and tackle
    web design Doncaster - Limitless Digital
Working...
X